Skip to content

Belgian Malinois vs Cocker Spaniel (American)

Ein direkter Vergleich, der dir hilft, die richtige Rasse für deinen Lebensstil zu finden.

Belgian Malinois breed photo

Belgian Malinois

AKCFCIKC

The Belgian Malinois is a highly intelligent and versatile herding dog known for its strong work ethic, agility, and loyalty, making it a popular choice for police and military roles. With its sleek, fawn-colored coat and attentive demeanor, this breed excels in various activities and requires ample physical and mental stimulation.

Größe

Groß

Energie

Hoch

Lebenserwartung

12-14 years J.

Schulterhöhe

N/A

VS
SportingSpaniel
Cocker Spaniel (American) breed photo

Cocker Spaniel (American)

Auch bekannt als: American Cocker, Cocker Spaniel, Merry Cocker

AKCFCIKCUKCCKC

The American Cocker Spaniel is the smallest sporting breed, originally bred for hunting woodcock but now primarily bred for companionship. This 'merry' breed is affectionate and eager to please, but requires significant grooming commitment and attention to ear and eye health.

Größe

Mittel

Energie

Mittel

Lebenserwartung

10-14 J.

Schulterhöhe

34-39 cm

Schnellvergleich

MerkmalBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Energie
Erziehbarkeit
Pflegebedarf
Familienfreundlich
Selbstständigkeit

Wichtigste Merkmale

Gut mit Kindern
Gut mit Hunden
Gut mit Katzen
Hypoallergen
Wohnungsgeeignet
Anfängergeeignet
DetailBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
GrößeGroßMittel
EnergieniveauHochMittel
PflegeNiedrigHoch
ErziehbarkeitLeichtLeicht
BellneigungHochHoch
HaarverlustniveauMittelMittel
KaustärkeStarkMittel
HaltungsformAcreageWohnung

Halterprofil & Entscheidungshilfe

Haltereignung

MerkmalBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
ErfahrungsniveauBeginnerBeginner (but advanced grooming commitment)
Ersthalter
Idealer HalterActive individual or family who can provide adequate exercise and training for a Belgian Malinois.Someone who works from home or has flexible schedule, willing to pay for professional grooming, tolerant of shedding and distinctive odor, wants an affectionate companion.

Dealbreaker für Belgian Malinois

  • Cannot meet 90-180 min daily exercise
  • Cannot commit to grooming needs

Dealbreaker für Cocker Spaniel (American)

  • Work long hours away from home
  • Cannot afford $800+/year in grooming costs
  • Sensitive to dog odors
  • Want a guard dog
  • Want a low-maintenance dog

Abgaberisiko

FaktorBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
RisikoniveauMediumMedium
HauptgründeUnderestimated exercise needs, Behavioral challenges, Cost of careHealth and grooming costs become unaffordable, Dog becomes matted and aggressive during grooming attempts, Fear-based biting in dogs from poor lineages (puppy mills)

Temperament & Persönlichkeit

Verhaltensvergleich

MerkmalBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Jagdtrieb
Wachsamkeit
Fremdenfreundlichkeit
Sabberniveau
Wandertrieb

Lautäußerungen

MerkmalBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
BellneigungHighHigh
Heultendenz
WeinetendenzLowMedium
Lautäußerungen bei Trennung
Bell-Auslöser von Belgian Malinois
StrangersDoorbellsOther dogs
Bell-Auslöser von Cocker Spaniel (American)
DoorbellStrangers approachingLeaves blowingBoredomSeparation

Sicherheit & Zuverlässigkeit

MerkmalBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Ausbruchsdrang
Für Hundepark geeignet
Zuverlässig ohne Leine
Sicher bei Kleintieren
Leinenreaktivität
RessourcenbewachungLowModerate

Soziale Eigenschaften von Belgian Malinois

Klettenhund
Einpersonenhund
BerührungstoleranzMedium
Misstrauen gegenüber Fremden

Low

Mit anderen Hunden

Selective

Soziale Eigenschaften von Cocker Spaniel (American)

Klettenhund
Einpersonenhund
BerührungstoleranzHigh
Misstrauen gegenüber Fremden

None

Mit anderen Hunden

Low - generally pack-oriented, good with other dogs but may be bullied by rougher breeds

Training

Belgian Malinois

MethodeFirm but fair correction-based
Herausforderungen
s:** Repetition bores them. They will anticipate commands and "freelance" if the training isn't varied.
Tipps
  • Keep training sessions short and varied

Cocker Spaniel (American)

MethodePositive reinforcement ONLY
Wiederholungen zum Lernen5-15
Herausforderungen
Soft temperament - shuts down with harsh correctionsEasily distracted by scentsSubmissive urination under stress
Tipps
  • Use high-value food rewards - they are food motivated
  • Keep sessions short and varied to maintain engagement
  • Early handling of ears, paws, mouth prevents grooming aggression
  • Practice 'trade' command to prevent resource guarding

Hinweise zu Belgian Malinois

challenge"The Maligator"

This nickname is earned. They communicate and interact with the world through their mouths.

challengeReactivity

Without rigorous socialization and a "job," they often become reactive to movement (cars, joggers, bikes) and strangers.

challengeNeuroticism

A bored Malinois does not sleep; it destroys. They are prone to obsessive-compulsive behaviors like tail chasing, flank sucking, or pacing if under-stimulated.

Hinweise zu Cocker Spaniel (American)

dealbreakerSeparation Anxiety

This is the primary behavioral failure mode. American Cockers are 'Velcro dogs' bred for close human companionship. They don't tolerate isolation - expect barking, howling, and destruction if left alone 8+ hours.

dealbreakerExtreme Grooming Requirements

Professional grooming every 6 weeks is non-negotiable ($70-120/session). Neglected coats mat painfully and can tear skin. This is NOT a wash-and-wear dog.

challengeChronic Ear Infections

The long, heavy ear flaps seal the ear canal, creating perfect conditions for yeast and bacteria. Treating resistant infections costs $300-500 per occurrence.

challengeSubmissive Urination

Common in the breed, especially females and puppies. Excitement or intimidation causes involuntary urination. Requires patience - punishment makes it worse.

Kompatibilität mit anderen Tieren

TierartBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Mit KatzenCaution - may chaseGenerally good if raised together - gentle enough to coexist with confident cats
KleinsäugetiereSupervision requiredModerate risk - will chase but unlikely to kill
Vögel / ReptilienCaution advisedHigh risk - they are bird dogs, flying parrot triggers hardwired instinct

Erweitertes Verhalten

MerkmalBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Raubverhalten-RisikoMediumArrested
GehorsamkeitHighHigh
GeräuschempfindlichkeitLowMedium
Territoriales Bellen
Gleichgeschlechtliche Aggression18 monthsN/A

Cocker Spaniel (American): Predatory sequence: Orient -> Eye -> Stalk -> Chase -> Flush. Grab-bite and kill-bite bred out - soft-mouthed retriever. Will harass small animals but unlikely to kill. 'Cocker Rage' is extremely rare in well-bred modern dogs - usually misdiagnosed resource guarding.

Erstes Jahr & Lebensphasen

Herausforderungen im ersten Jahr

HerausforderungBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Welpen-Schwierigkeitsgrad
Destruktivphase6-184-12
StubenreinheitModerateMedium
KastentrainingMediumHigh
Pubertäre Regression

Belgian Malinois: Belgian Malinois puppies require consistent training and patience.

Cocker Spaniel (American): House training can be slower than larger breeds. Critical socialization window 8-16 weeks - must handle ears, paws, mouth daily to prevent future grooming aggression. 'Alligator phase' with mouthy exploration is normal.

Zeitlinie der Lebensphasen

PhaseBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Welpenphase12 months12 months
Pubertät6-1812-18
Erwachsenenjahre2-82-8
Beginn Seniorenphase~8 years~9 years
Alter mit höchster Energie1-3 years1-3 years

Größe & körperliche Merkmale

Körperliche Daten

MessungBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
SchulterhöheN/A34-39 cm
GewichtNoch nicht genug DatenNoch nicht genug Daten
GrößenkategorieGroßMittel
Lebenserwartung

12–14 Jahre

10–14 Jahre

Wurfgröße4-83-7

Fell von Belgian Malinois

Typ double
Länge Mittel
Textur straight
Farben
Various

Fell von Cocker Spaniel (American)

Typ single
Länge Lang
Textur silky
Farben
BlackBuffRedBrownParti-colorSable

Abstammung & Herkunft

DetailBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Ursprünglicher Verwendungszweck"sheepdogs of the field", prioritizing performance over aestheticsHunting woodcock - flushing birds from dense brush
HerkunftN/AUnited States, 20th century (diverged from English Cocker)

Zuchtdetails

DetailBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Kaiserschnitt-RateVaries~10%
WelpungsschwierigkeitMediumEasy
Welpen-SterblichkeitsrateLowLow

Körperliche Risiken

RisikoBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Magendrehungs- / GDV-RisikoLowLow
Risiko auf glattem BodenLowLow
Mindest-Zaunhöhe1.5m1.2m
Grab- / AusbruchsrisikoLowLow

Gesundheit & häufige Erkrankungen

Gesundheitsprobleme von Belgian Malinois

Hip Dysplasia14.9%
Elbow Dysplasia9%
Epilepsy
Progressive Retinal AtrophyPRA
Hemangiosarcoma

Gesundheitsprobleme von Cocker Spaniel (American)

Otitis Externa (Chronic Ear Infections)High - Breed Predisposition
Cataracts & Glaucoma8.99%
Seborrhea (Skin Disorders)Common
Keratoconjunctivitis Sicca (Dry Eye)Moderate to High
Periodontal DiseaseHigh

Empfohlene Tests für Belgian Malinois

  • Hip scoring (OFA/PennHIP)
  • Elbow scoring (OFA/PennHIP)
  • Eye exams (CERF)
  • Cardiac evaluations
  • MDR1 gene testing

Empfohlene Tests für Cocker Spaniel (American)

  • PFK (Phosphofructokinase Deficiency) DNA test
  • PRA (Progressive Retinal Atrophy) DNA test
  • Annual Veterinary Ophthalmologist exam
  • Patella evaluation

Gesundheitsrisiko-Übersicht

RisikofaktorBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
KrebsrisikoMediumLow
HerzrisikoLowLow
Neurologisches RisikoLowLow
CCL/ACL-RissrisikoLowLow
Tierarzt-BelastungsstufeMediumHigh

Empfindlichkeiten & Allergien

EmpfindlichkeitBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Hautallergien
Umweltallergien
MagenempfindlichkeitLowMedium
FutterallergienChicken, Beef, Grains

Gesundheitspflege

PflegepunktBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
NagelwachstumNormalNormal
AugenpflegeLowHigh
AnaldrüsenproblemeOccasionalOccasional

Seniorenpflege & Altern

Seniorenpflege für Belgian Malinois

Häufige Seniorenprobleme

  • Arthritis
  • Vision decline
  • Cognitive changes
Wahrscheinlichkeit MobilitätshilfeMedium
Alter bei QoL-Rückgang~10 Jahre
Komplexität LebensendeMedium

Senior care varies by individual health.

Seniorenpflege für Cocker Spaniel (American)

Häufige Seniorenprobleme

  • Blindness (cataracts, glaucoma)
  • Deafness
  • Lipomas (fatty lumps)
  • Arthritis
Wahrscheinlichkeit MobilitätshilfeMedium
Alter bei QoL-Rückgang~11 Jahre
Komplexität LebensendeMedium

Blindness and deafness very common in seniors - they adapt well but require consistent environment (don't move furniture). Lipomas usually benign but should be checked.

Fellpflege & Haltung

Belgian Malinois

low Pflege
Felltypdouble
Felllängemedium
Felltexturstraight
HaarverlustniveauMedium
Saisonaler HaarwechselMedium
Ohrreinigungweekly
ZahnrisikoMedium
Übergewichtsneigung
Winterausrüstung nötig
Sommereinschränkungen
Pfotenschutz
GeruchsniveauModerate
HaptikVaries by coat type
Farben
Various

Cocker Spaniel (American)

high Pflege
Felltypsingle
Felllängelong
Felltextursilky
HaarverlustniveauMedium
Saisonaler HaarwechselModerate
Ohrreinigungtwice weekly
ZahnrisikoHigh
Übergewichtsneigung
Winterausrüstung nötig
Sommereinschränkungen
Pfotenschutz
GeruchsniveauStrong (due to sebum production and ear yeast, especially when wet)
HaptikSilky/Soft - incredibly soft coat, excellent for tactile therapy
Farben
BlackBuffRedBrownParti-colorSable

Lebensstil-Kompatibilität

Alltag mit Belgian Malinois

Bewegungsbedarf60-90 Min./Tag
AlleinzeitBis zu 4h
Geistige AuslastungHigh
WohnungChallenging - needs space
HomeofficeSuitable with adequate exercise
Wochenend-AbenteurerSuitable
HaltungsformAcreage
BellneigungHigh
Ersthalter
Bewegungsarten
WalkingPlayTraining
NachtSleeps well when exercised
FuttermotivationMedium

Alltag mit Cocker Spaniel (American)

Bewegungsbedarf45-60 Min./Tag
AlleinzeitBis zu 4h
Geistige AuslastungHigh
WohnungHigh suitability - handles city noise well if socialized, perfect size
HomeofficeExcellent - the ultimate office mate, happy to sleep under your desk
Wochenend-AbenteurerNot suitable - needs daily interaction, cannot be ignored all week
HaltungsformApartment
BellneigungHigh
Ersthalter
Bewegungsarten
Sniff walks (sniffari)Fetch/retrieving gamesScent workPuzzle feeders
NachtGood sleeper, often prefers owner's bed (Velcro dog)
FuttermotivationHigh

Haltung & rechtliche Einschränkungen

EinschränkungBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
BSL-eingeschränkt
Häufiges Mietverbot
Versicherungs-Blacklist
GewichtskategorieUnder 50lbsUnder 25lbs

Klimatoleranz

KlimaBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Hitzetoleranz
Kältetoleranz
WasseraffinitätMediumMedium

Reisekompatibilität

AktivitätBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
AutoreisenGoodExcellent
Camping
Strandgeeignet
Wanderbewertung
Kabinenflugtauglich
Hotelgeeignete Größe

Nischeneignung

RolleBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
AssistenzhundHighMedium
TherapiehundLowHigh
Tiefdrucktherapie
Canicross / Bikejoring
Wohnungsanpassungsfähig
Taktil / sensorisch geeignet
Herdenschutzhund
Medizinischer AlarmLowMedium

Kosten & Ausgaben

Anschaffungskosten

KostenBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
KaufpreisN/A$1,000-2,500
Erstkosten-Spanne$1,000–$2,500$1,000–$2,500
Kostenstufe

Laufende Kosten

KostenBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Monatliche Spanne$90–$160$150–$250
Jährliche Spanne$1,080–$1,920$2,500–$3,500
Futter / Monat$60-100$40-60
Versicherung / MonatN/A$50-90
Pflege / SitzungN/A$70-120
Routine-Tierarzt / JahrN/A$500-1,500
Monatliche Kostenstufe

Lebenskosten von Belgian Malinois

N/A

Lebenskosten von Cocker Spaniel (American)

$25,000-45,000

Besonderheiten & Wissenswertes

Alltägliche Eigenheiten

BesonderheitBelgian MalinoisCocker Spaniel (American)
Schnarchen
FlatulenzOccasionalOccasional
SabberniveauLowNone
Geruch wenn nassModerateStrong
Zoomies-HäufigkeitOccasionalWeekly
Küchendiebstahl
GrabtendenzLowLow

Eigenheiten von Cocker Spaniel (American)

The Wiggle

When happy, the entire back half of the body oscillates - not just the tail. Charming and distinct to the breed.

The Cocker Smell

Known for a distinct 'doggy' odor due to seborrhea (oil production) and ear yeast. If you're sensitive to smells, this is not the breed for you.

The Skirt Problem

The long hair on belly and legs drags through puddles, mud, and urine. Many owners opt for a 'puppy cut' to maintain sanity.

Häufig gestellte Fragen

Belgian Malinoiss may not be ideal for families with young children. They do best with experienced owners who understand their needs.
Für Belgian Malinois- & Cocker Spaniel (American)-Halter

Verdiene mit deinem Hund.

Tiermarken suchen echte Creators — keine Celebrities. Wenn du einen Belgian Malinois oder Cocker Spaniel (American) hast, kannst du gratis Produkte, Ausrüstung und exklusive Vorteile bekommen — einfach indem du das Leben mit deinem Hund auf Instagram teilst.

Kostenlos bewerben

Kein Mindestfollower · Immer kostenlos

Mit anderen Rassen vergleichen

Basierend auf umfangreichen Rassenforschungsdaten.

Belgian Malinois-Profil anzeigen·Cocker Spaniel (American)-Profil anzeigen